712 F.3d 775 | 2d Cir. | 2013
[…] [4] The prefatory statement further explains that the Act’s purpose is “to afford to the United States exporter and importer in particular, and to United States commerce, industry, and agriculture in general, at all times a means of financing international trade, especially United States exports; . . . and, in conjunction with each of the preceding purposes, to facilitate and stimulate the export of United States goods, wares, merchandise, commodities, and services to achieve a sound United States international trade position.” 12 U.S.C. § 611a.
[5] 12 U.S.C. § 601 provides, in relevant part: Any national banking association possessing a capital and surplus of $1,000,000 or more may file application with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for permission to exercise. . . the following powers: . . . invest an amount . . . of its paid-in capital stock and surplus in the stock of one or more banks or corporations chartered or incorporated under the laws of the United States or of any State thereof, and principally engaged in international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of local institutions in foreign countries, or in such dependencies or insular possessions. (emphasis added) 12 U.S.C. § 611 provides, in relevant part: Corporations to be organized for the purpose of engaging in international or foreign
[6] Defendants contend on appeal that one or more of them were involved in the issuance of the mortgages on properties in the U.S. territories.