712 F.3d 775 | 2d Cir. | 2013
[…] A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Int’l Banking Corp. , 62 F.3d 1454, 1462-63 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (citations omitted).
B. The text of 12 U.S.C. § 632 in relation to this dispute. Section 632 reads, in relevant part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 632.
The statute is somewhat confusingly drafted and perhaps ambiguous. What is clear is the following. In order to qualify for removal to federal court: 1. The suit must be a civil suit “at common law or in equity.” 2. A “corporation organized under the laws of the United States” (i.e., an Edge Act