American Insurance Ass'n v. Chu
[…] The ATF, established by Workers’ Compensation Law § 27, is a fund into which an employer or compensation carrier may (in some cases must) *384pay the present value of future periodic benefits payable to compensation claimants and be thereby discharged from further liability to the claimant. Workers’ Compensation Law § 27 (6) provides that the fund “shall be kept separate and apart from all other moneys of the state fund”. The SWCF, established by article 6-A of the Workers’ Compensation Law, was created to protect those entitled to compensation benefits against the insolvency of a stock insurer.