American Hotel Co. of Missouri v. Bartenders' Internat'l League of America, Local No. 422
[…] American Hotel Co. of Missouri v. Bartenders' Internat'l League of America, Local No. 422

297 S.W.2d 411 | Mo. | 1957

VAN OSDOL, Commissioner.

This is an appeal from an order and judgment denying injunctive relief.- Plaintiff had instituted the action to enjoin alleged unlawful picketing. Plaintiff-appellant contends the picketing was unlawful because in violation of Art. I, § 29, Const., V.A. M.S., which Section provides that “employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” Defendants-respondents have filed no brief herein.

Plaintiff is a Missouri corporation engaged in operating the Hotel Robidoux of St. Joseph.