551 F.2d 432 | D.C. Cir. | 1977
[…] The Secretary shall manage wild free-roaming horses and burros in a manner that is designed to achieve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance on the public lands. ... All management activities shall be at the minimal feasible level and shall be carried out in consultation with the wildlife agency of the State wherein such lands are located in order to protect the natural ecological balance of all wildlife species which inhabit such lands, particularly endangered wildlife species.
Act, § 7, 16 U.S.C. § 1337, provides in part:
The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture are authorized and directed to appoint a joint advisory board of not more than nine members to advise them on any matter relating to wild free-roaming horses and burros and their management and protection.
. Act, § 3(a), 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a) (Supp. V 1975), quoted in part supra note 8.
. Id.
. Act, § 3(a), (b), 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a), (b) (Supp. V 1975).
. Act, § 6, 16 U.S.C. § 1336 (Supp. V 1975).