American Honda Motor Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] [4] We note in passing that plaintiff was advised by Chase of the June and July levies on January 18, 1972 but did not submit its request for return of the money until the nine-month period had expired, over three months later.

[5] Section 6331 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate.— If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official. If the Secretary or his delegate makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section."

[6] IRS Reg. § 301.6331-1 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Authority to levy—(1) In general.