American Honda Motor Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, plaintiff was not entitled to notice of levy as a possessor of the funds in the Chase acaccount.

[8] The check that the creditor proffers for this contention is in the amount of $2,682.44. That check represents payment of the levy of June 30, 1971 and not, as the creditor asserts, payment of the June 22, 1971 levy. However, plaintiff's argument is not undermined by this discrepancy.

[9] Section 6343(b) provides:

"(b) Return of property.—If the Secretary or his delegate determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to return—

(1) the specific property levied upon,

(2) an amount of money equal to the amount of money levied upon, or

(3) an amount of money equal to the amount of money received by the United States from a sale of such property.

Property may be returned at any time. An amount equal to the amount of money levied upon or received from such sale may be returned at any time before the expiration of 9 months from the date of such levy. For purposes of paragraph (3), if property is declared purchased by the United States at a sale pursuant to section 6335(e) (relating to manner and conditions of sale), the United States shall be treated as having received an amount of money equal to the minimum price determined pursuant to such section or (if larger) the amount received by the United States from the resale of such property."

[10] IRS Reg. § 301.6343-1(b)(1) provides:

"(b) Return of property—(1) General rule. If the district director determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, the district director may return—

(i) The specific property levied upon,