American Honda Motor Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] "(a) Actions permitted.—

(1) Wrongful levy.—If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such action may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered to or sold by the Secretary or his delegate."

[3] Section 6532(c) provides, in pertinent part:

"(c) Suits by persons other than taxpayers. —

(1) General Rule.—Except as provided by paragraph (2), no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action.

(2) Period when claim is filed.—If a request is made for the return of property described in section 6343(b), the 9-month period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended for a period of 12 months from the date of filing of such request or for a period of 6 months from the date of mailing by registered or certified mail by the Secretary or his delegate to the person making such request of a notice of disallowance of the part of the request to which the action relates, whichever is shorter."

[4] We note in passing that plaintiff was advised by Chase of the June and July levies on January 18, 1972 but did not submit its request for return of the money until the nine-month period had expired, over three months later.

[5] Section 6331 provides, in pertinent part: