American Home Assurance Co. v. Glovegold, Ltd.
[…] Therefore, after Goldlawr and Internatio-Rotterdam, there is no question that this Court may transfer the action.2 However, the Court finds that neither case stands for the proposition that the Court should transfer the action. See Brown v. Grimm, 624 F.2d 58, 59 (7th Cir.1980) (noting that Goldlawr “stated only that the interest of justice ‘may require’ that the actiion [sic] be transferred so as not to penalize the plaintiff.” (Emphasis in original) (citation omitted). For guidance on that issue, the Court turns to ease law that directly addresses the substantive -parameters of 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) and § 1406(a).

B. ' Substantive Parameters of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a) and 1406(a)

Section 1404(a) provides:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.

Section 1406(a) provides:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.