American Home Assurance Co. v. Glovegold, Ltd.
[…] (Emphasis in original) (citation omitted). For guidance on that issue, the Court turns to ease law that directly addresses the substantive -parameters of 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) and § 1406(a).

B. ' Substantive Parameters of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a) and 1406(a)

Section 1404(a) provides:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.

Section 1406(a) provides:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.

Although these are two separate provisions, both require that the moving party demonstrate that the district to which transfer is sought is a district in which the action could have been — or might have been— brought.