638 N.E.2d 772 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The first amendment referred to was adopted before 1970 and therefore is irrelevant to our inquiry. Pub. Act 76-1024, app'd Aug. 29, 1969 (raising the minimum dollar amount that triggers the competitive bidding requirements from $2,500 to $5,000).
[7] As to the only other post-1970 amendment, American HMO itself acknowledges that it was minor and nonsubstantive, consisting mainly of recodification for the Illinois Compiled Statutes. Pub. Act 86-962, eff. Jan. 1, 1990 (PA 86-962).
Notably, however, in PA 86-962 the General Assembly added new section 7-1001 to the Counties Code, which provides:
"Nothing in this Code shall be construed to deny, limit or preempt the exercise of any power by a home rule unit, as defined in Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, where no such denial, limitation or preemption existed under the corresponding prior statute." (now 55 ILCS 5/7-1001 (West 1992) (eff. Jan. 1, 1990).)
This provision provides further support for our conclusion that the legislature has not intended to limit or preempt the County's home rule power to procure contracts as it sees fit.