638 N.E.2d 772 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Act 85-917, eff. July 1, 1988), which raised the minimum dollar amount triggering the competitive bidding process from $5,000 to $10,000. (1987 Ill. Laws 3907-08.) In our opinion, the raising of the minimum dollar amount, in itself, does not qualify as that kind of "significant alteration" alluded to in AFSCME.[7] See AFSCME, 145 Ill.2d at 483-85, 164 Ill.Dec. 904, 584 N.E.2d 116.
In certain provisions of the Counties Code, the General Assembly has expressly stated its intention to limit or preempt home rule powers. (See 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 1992) ("[t]his Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax"); 55 ILCS 5/5-1069(d) (West 1992) ("requirement that mammograms be included in health insurance coverage * * * is an exclusive power and function of the State and is a denial and limitation under Article VII, Section 6, subsection (h) of the Illinois Constitution of home rule county powers"); 55