American-Hawaiian S. S. Co. v. United States
[…] The government’s motion in the Court of Appeals was for a remand. Its application, at the direction of that court, to the District Court may be treated as a motion for a new trial or for relief from the final decree pursuant to Rule 59 or Rule 60 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A. For reasons hereinafter stated I have concluded that the application should be denied.

Section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 1242, providing for the requisition of vessels by the Maritime Commission “during any national emergency declared by proclamation of the President”, provides in part in subdivision (a) : “When any such property or the use thereof is so requisitioned, the owner thereof shall be paid just compensation for the property taken or for the use of such property, but in no case shall the value of the property taken or used be deemed enhanced by the causes necessitating the taking or use.”