222 Wis. 338 | Wis. | 1936
[…] It declines, however, to coerce its employees in any respect. May it be subjected to picketing to compel it to insist, as a condition of continued employment, that its men consent to the designation of defendant unions as their bargaining agents ?
If the above analysis is correct, the question is whether in this case defendants are seeking by such pressure as is involved in peaceful picketing to compel plaintiff to violate the rights of free association and collective bargaining which this court has held to be vested in the employees under sec. 103.51. Trustees of Wis. S. F. of Labor v. Simplex S. M Co. 215 Wis. 623, 256 N. W. 56.
“In the interpretation and application of sections 103.51 to 103.63 the public policy of this state is declared as follows :
“Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker is helpless to' exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore it is necessary that the individual workmen have full freedom of association, self-organization, and the designation of representatives of his own choosing, to' negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint or-coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”