222 Wis. 338 | Wis. | 1936
[…] These two propositions are concededly correct by the statement in the opinion of the court that “the terms of the act [labor code] cannot be stretched to permit a union to enforce by picketing ¿emands which the employer may not lawfully accede toTjlt is likewise plain that an act is unlawful that is contrary to the public policy of the state as disclosed by its statutes.
The labor code, by sec. 103.51, Stats., by its own terms declares the public policy of the state respecting labor controversies. It declares that “negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employeesand that “it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and the designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint or