222 Wis. 338 | Wis. | 1936
[…] 18. That the defendants propose to and .will continue picketing the place of business of the plaintiff and will continue to urge the unions belonging to the Milwaukee Federated Trades Council, and their members and the families and friends of such members, to desist from patronizing the plaintiff.
Dissenting Opinion
{dissenting). The attack by the defendants is upon an employer who stands indifferent, so far "as the acceptance or nonacceptance by plaintiff’s employees of defendants’ propositions is concerned, because of the statute, sec. 103.51, which declares that “Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. . . . Therefore it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, . . . and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint or coercion of employers of labor, . . : in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”