635 P.2d 592 | Okla. | 1981
[…] IRWIN, C.J., BARNES, V.C.J., and HODGES, SIMMS, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] 12A O.S. 1971, § 2-101 et seq.
Section 2-315 in pertinent part provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
Section 2-314 insofar as is pertinent provides: "(1) Unless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind ... .
* * * * * *
"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ... ."