635 P.2d 592 | Okla. | 1981
[…] Section 2-314 insofar as is pertinent provides: "(1) Unless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind ... .
* * * * * *
"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ... ."
[2] Section 2-104(1) provides: "`Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by the employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill."
[3] Section 2-607(4) provides: "The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted."