635 P.2d 592 | Okla. | 1981
[…] Defendant's motion for additional attorney fees for services on appeal is authorized to be presented to the trial court.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed, however the cause is remanded to that court for consideration of defendant's motion for additional attorney fees.
IRWIN, C.J., BARNES, V.C.J., and HODGES, SIMMS, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] 12A O.S. 1971, § 2-101 et seq.
Section 2-315 in pertinent part provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
Section 2-314 insofar as is pertinent provides: "(1) Unless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind ... .
* * * * * *