635 P.2d 592 | Okla. | 1981
[…] * * * * * *
"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ... ."
[2] Section 2-104(1) provides: "`Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by the employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill."
[3] Section 2-607(4) provides: "The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted."
[4] Section 2-607(3)(a) provides: "Where a tender has been accepted ... the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; ... ."
[5] Section 1-204(2) provides: "What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action."
[6] Givens v. Western Paving Co., Okl., 261 P.2d 450 (1953); Rain v. Balph, Okl., 293 P.2d 359 (1956); Sparks v.