17 Pa. Commw. 83 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] Commw. Ct. | 1975
Opinion by
The Public Employe Relations Act, Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §1101.101 et seq., recognizes a number of classes of employes based upon the duties and responsibilities of the work performed and imposes on public employers different obligations in dealing collectively with the several classes. For purposes of this case it is necessary to record only that public employers are exempted by the Act from any duty to bargain or meet and discuss with management level employes concerning wages, hours or other terms and conditions of employment;
Section 301 (16) of the Act, 43 P.S. §1101.301 (16), defines a management level employe as “any individual who is involved directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation thereof and shall include all employes above the first level of supervision.” (Emphasis added.) Section 301(19), 43 P.S. §1101.30 (19) provides: “ ‘first level supervisor’ means the lowest level at which an employe functions as a supervisor.”