I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Seniority shall be controlling only when other factors are equal. Only 1 name, the highest on the list of ratings, shall be certified. The appointing authority shall then appoint the person so qualified forthwith, or elect to malee an original appointment, in which event the procedure for original appointments hereinbefore provided shall be followed.
MCL 38.416 provides, in part, that “[a]ny officer or employee in the classified civil service may be removed, suspended or reduced in rank or compensation by the appointing authority, after appointment or promotion is complete, by an order in writing, stating specifically the reasons therefor.”
Section 14.01 of the CBA provides that, “[t]o the extent they are not in conflict with other provisions of this Agreement, the existing Wayne County Civil Service Rules ... are incorporated by reference into this Agreement.”