I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Rather, they are still wholly applicable, except that we ultimately
3. ADDITIONAL STATUTORY PROVISIONS AND CONSIDERATIONS
We begin by providing some background regarding the county clerk and the judicial branch and the interrelationship between the two. “There shall be elected for four-year terms in each organized county a. .. county clerk. . . whose duties and powers shall be provided by law.” Const 1963, art 7, § 4. “The clerk of each county organized for judicial purposes . . . shall be clerk of the circuit court for such county.” Const 1963, art 6, § 14. Consistently with this constitutional provision, MCL 600.571(a) provides that “[t]he county clerk of each county shall... [b]e the clerk of the circuit court for the county.” In Lapeer Co Clerk v Lapeer Circuit Court, 469 Mich 146, 156; 665 NW2d 452 (2003), the Michigan Supreme Court noted that, “[u]nder our Constitution, the county clerk serves in the unique posture of being both an executive officer and an officer of the judicial branch.” The Court held: