I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We take judicial notice under MRE 201 that Wayne County has a population that exceeds 1,000,000, and it has adopted the county employees’ civil service act, MCL 38.401 et seq., as reflected in Molis Estate v Wayne Co Bd of Auditors, 373 Mich 172, 174; 128 NW2d 473 (1964). As argued by the union, MCL 600.579(1) does not reference any requirement that a judge or court approve the county clerk’s appointment or promotion of a court clerk to serve a circuit court judge. On the other hand, MCL 600.571(c) provides that the county clerk shall “[ajppoint in counties with more than 1 circuit judge or having more than 100,000 population but less than 1,000,000 a deputy for each judge and approved by the judge to attend the court sessions.” (Emphasis added.) In general, the “disjunctive term ‘or’ refers to a