443 Pa. 527 | Pa. | 1971
[…] It Is stipulated that the employes involved herein are in “non-policy making positions”. Record 19a.
The District Court had dismissed the complaint on the ground that it failed to allege facts constituting a claim.
Both cases Involved the dismissal of the director of the authority concerned.
Art. III, §301(b) 43 P.S. §1101.301(b) defines public employe to mean: “Any individual employed by a public employer, but shall not include elected officials, appointees of the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate as required by law, management level employes, confidential employes, clergymen or other persons in a religious profession, employes or personnel at church offices or facilities when utilized primarily for religious purposes and those employes covered under the Act of June 24, 1968 (Act No. 111), entitled ‘An Act specifically authorizing collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers. . .
Indeed, the failure of the legislature to provide civil service protection to some state employes and not to others is in itself an obvious form of discriminatory treatment.