American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] (e) Except as otherwise provided in provisions (c) and (d) of this section 14-5-10, all other contracts, purchase orders, and amendments thereto, as well as deeds and other leases entered into by the Detroit housing commission shall be approved by the city council. [Emphasis added.]

However, M.C.L. § 125.661 provides in relevant part:

(1) All deeds, mortgages, contracts, leases, purchases, or other agreements regarding real property, including agreements to acquire or dispose of real property, shall be approved and executed in the name of the commission or the incorporating unit, as specified by ordinance or resolution of the governing body. For purposes of this section, contracts or leases regarding real property mean contracts to purchase or lease from a third party or other transactions under which rights or possession of real property are acquired, but do not include contracts, management agreements, or leases of that property with tenants or facility managers. Contracts or leases with tenants or facility managers shall be executed by and in the name of the commission.

*252 (2) Subsection (1)does not require contracts for the purchase of necessary materials and contracts related to the powers and duties of the commission under section 12 [§ 125.662] to be approved and executed by an incorporating unit. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 125.662 provides:

The commission shall have complete control of the entire housing project or projects including the construction, maintenance and operation as fully and completely as if said commission represented private owners.