American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] VIII. The Cross-Appeal

On cross appeal, the city council argues that the trial court erred in ruling that subsection 14-5-3(9) and § 14-5-10 of the Detroit Code were preempted by the housing commission act. We disagree.

Subsection 14-5-3(9) states that [t]he commission's employment of professionals be "subject to law, city charter, the city code, rules and procedure." (Emphasis added.) The trial court concluded that the ordinance is preempted by that part of M.C.L. § 125.655(3), which states: "The commission may employ engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, and other professional consultants when necessary." We agree with the trial court's conclusion in this regard. Indeed, the ordinance essentially retains any professionals hired by DHC as city employees, which is directly contradictory to the housing commission act.

Section 14-5-10 provides, in pertinent part: