American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] Qualls, 434 Mich. 340, 362, 454 N.W.2d 374 (1990), in dictating meeting times for the DHC, subsection 14-5-3(2) directly contradicts the requirement contained in M.C.L. § 125.655(1) that the commission "adopt its own rules of procedure." Accordingly, the trial court erred in upholding subsection 14-5-3(2).

D. Subsection 14-5-7(1)

We agree with the trial court that subsection 14-5-7(1) is not preempted by MCL 125.659. Subsection 14-5-7(1) states that DHC "shall make monthly reports of its activities and shall make other reports as the City Council may from time to time require." MCL 125.659 provides that the commission "shall make an annual report of its activities to the governing body of the incorporating unit [here the city council] and shall make other reports as the governing body may from time to time require." (Emphasis added.)