American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] Contracts or leases with tenants or facility managers shall be executed by and in the name of the commission.

*252 (2) Subsection (1)does not require contracts for the purchase of necessary materials and contracts related to the powers and duties of the commission under section 12 [§ 125.662] to be approved and executed by an incorporating unit. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 125.662 provides:

The commission shall have complete control of the entire housing project or projects including the construction, maintenance and operation as fully and completely as if said commission represented private owners. Contracts for construction or purchase of materials entered into by the commission shall not be required to be made through any city or village purchasing department. [Emphasis added.]