American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] The city council amended subsections 14-5-3(5) and (6) to provide:

(5) The mayor shall recommend to the city council either a compensation schedule or compensation ranges and classifications for the [housing] commission officers and employees.
(6) The city council shall adopt a resolution either conditioning the establishment of any compensation of an officer or employee of a commission upon the approval of the city council or establishing compensation ranges and classifications by the commission in fixing the compensation of its officers and employees. [Emphasis added.]

However, M.C.L. § 125.655(3) clearly provides, in pertinent part:

The commission may ... fix the compensation of a director ... and other employees as necessary. Upon the recommendation of the appointing authority, the governing body of an incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either conditioning the establishment of any compensation of an officer or employee of a commission upon the approval of the governing body or establishing compensation ranges and classifications to be used by a commission in fixing the compensation of its officers and employees. [Emphasis added.]

The mandates in subsections 14-5-3(5) and (6) are directly contrary to the express language of the housing commission act, which gives the mayor the discretion to recommend that the city council adopt a resolution through the use of the term "may."