American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] The commission may employ engineers, architects, and consultants, when necessary. [Emphasis added.]

Under the former version of M.C.L. § 125.655(3), a housing commission did not have the authority to fix the compensation of its employees without approval of the appointing authority. In the absence of such authority, a housing commission was not a separate employer, but rather a coemployer, with the incorporating unit. Grand Rapids Employees Independent Union, supra.[1]

However, as amended in 1996, M.C.L. § 125.655(3) provides as follows:

A president and vice-president and other officers designated by the commission shall be elected by the commission. The commission may employ and fix the compensation of a director, who may also serve as secretary, and other employees as necessary. Upon the recommendation of the appointing authority, the governing body of an incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either conditioning the establishment of any compensation of an officer or employee of a commission upon the approval of the governing body or establishing compensation ranges and classifications to be used by a commission in fixing the compensation of its officers and employees. The commission shall prescribe the duties of its officers and employees and shall transfer to its officers and director those functions and that authority which the commission has prescribed. The commission may employ engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, and other professional consultants when necessary. [Emphasis added.]

From the plain and ordinary meaning of this provision, it is evident that the Legislature explicitly authorized housing commissions to act as independent employers, separate and apart from their incorporating cities.