607 P.2d 1212 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The parties do not contend that any other subsection of ORS 243.726 is applicable.
ORS 243.706 provides:
"(1) A public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in binding arbitration.
"(2) In addition to subsection (1) of this section, a public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of its employes providing that a labor dispute over conditions and terms of a contract may be resolved through binding arbitration.”
ORS 243.726(3) provides:
"(3) (a) Where the strike occurring or is about to occur creates a clear and present danger or threat to the health, safety or welfare of the public, the public employer concerned may petition the circuit court of the county in which the strike has taken place or is to take place for equitable relief including but not limited to appropriate injunctive relief.
"(b) If the strike is a strike of state employes the petition shall be filed in the Circuit Court of Marion County.