607 P.2d 1212 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] ORS 183.482(8)(b)(A).
Reversed.
The strike against the county was halted upon the order of the ERB and the dispute upon which the strike was based has since been settled. It was suggested that this appeal is now moot because of the settlement. There are, however, ancillary consequences arising from the decision of the ERB which justify review of its decision by this court.
The subject of the collective and fringe benefits— was not a matter which was itself subject to arbitration.
ORS 243.726(2) provides:
"(2) It shall be lawful for a public employe who is not prohibited from striking under subsection (1) of this section and who is in the appropriate bargaining irnit involved in a labor dispute to participate in a strike after:
"(a) The requirements of ORS 243.712 and 243.722 relating to the resolution of labor disputes have been complied with in good faith;
"(b) The proceedings for the prevention of any prohibited practice have been exhausted;