607 P.2d 1212 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] "(a) The requirements of ORS 243.712 and 243.722 relating to the resolution of labor disputes have been complied with in good faith;
"(b) The proceedings for the prevention of any prohibited practice have been exhausted;
"(c) Thirty days have elapsed since the board has made public the factfinder’s findings of fact and recommendations; and
"(d) The exclusive representative has given 10 days’ notice by certified mail of its intent to strike and stating the reasons for its intent to strike to the board and the public employer.”
The parties do not contend that any other subsection of ORS 243.726 is applicable.
ORS 243.706 provides:
"(1) A public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in binding arbitration.
"(2) In addition to subsection (1) of this section, a public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of its employes providing that a labor dispute over conditions and terms of a contract may be resolved through binding arbitration.”
ORS 243.726(3) provides: