American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, Council 25 v. Wayne County
[…] We conclude that by implementing its last best offer when factfinding had been initiated but not completed, Respondent violated its duty to bargain in good faith.

This conclusion was reaffirmed and amplified to some extent in the commission’s supplemental opinion of March 29, 1985:

Moreover, as we indicated in our earlier deci*96sion, we consider the requirement that Respondent in this case complete factfinding before implementing its "last best offer” to be mandated by the statute. Section 25 of the Labor Mediation Act, MCLA 423.25; MSA 17.454(27), provides for fact-finding under pera when, in the discretion of the Commission, it determines that "matters in disagreement between the parties might be more readily settled if the facts involved in the disagreement were determined and publicly known.” This procedure is not contained in the federal law and is clearly intended, in part, to balance the fact that under pera employees do not have the right to strike. . . . The legislature was clearly sensitive to the special role that public opinion plays in a labor dispute in the public sector,