387 F. Supp. 63 | D.D.C. | 1974
[…] See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3312, 3351, 3363, 3504. Plaintiffs contend that only Congress may accomplish this abrogation of statutory rights, again drawing support for this position from the National Guard Technician Act, which specifically provided for the exemption of the Guard technicians from certain preference eligible benefits. 32 U.S.C. § 709(f).
Section 3312 of Title 5 provides:
In determining qualifications of a preference eligible for examination for, appointment in, or reinstatement in the competitive service, the Civil Service Commission or other examining agency shall waive—
(1) requirements as to age, height, and weight, unless the requirement is essential to the performance of the duties of the position; and
(2) physical requirements if, in the opinion of the Commission or other examining agency, after considering the recommendation of an accredited physician, the preference eligible is physically able to perform efficiently the duties of the position.
A preference eligible is similarly entitled to a waiver of these requirements when being considered for promotion to, transfer to or retention in a position in the competitive service. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3351, 3363 and 3504. These waivers are mandatory, except to the extent that the Commission is to determine whether these requirements may be essential to the performance of the duties of the position.
Participation in the active reserves as a condition of civil service employment does not itself interfere with veterans’ rights under the Act. The decision whether or not to join and remain in the reserves is within the control of the job applicant.