American Family Mutual Insurance v. Royal Insurance Co. of America
[…] Section 801.02(1) Stats., 1989-90 sects forth the procedures necessary to commence an action:

801.02 Commencement of action. (1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court., provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

Section 801.09(4) Stats., 1989-90 clarifies "authentication':

801.09 Summons, contents of.
(4) There may be as many authenticated copies of the summons and the complaint issued to the plaintiff or counsel as are needed for the purpose of effecting service on the defendant. Authentication shall be accomplished by the clerk's placing a filing stamp indicating the case number on each copy of the summons and the complaint.

[1]

Determining what constitutes "authentication" under secs. 801.02 and 801.09 Stats., involves statutory interpretation. Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law this court reviews de novo. Town of Clearfield v. Cushman, 150 Wis. 2d 10, 19, 440 N.W.2d 562 (1989).