American Express Travel Related Services v. Harris
[…] Instead, appellee merely asserted that “any and all funds on deposit in said account at Bank One were current wages paid to Movant, O.L. Harris, for personal services, and thus exempt from garnishment under the Texas Property Code_” Because appellee did not dispute the grounds appellant relied upon for the issuance of the writ of garnishment, the only issue presented to the trial court was whether the funds on deposit were exempt from garnishment under the Texas Constitution, the Property Code, and the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Article XVI, § 28 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments.” A prohibition on garnishment of wages first appeared in the Texas Constitution in 1876. It has remained unchanged since that time, except for the 1983 amendment which allowed garnishment of wages for the collection of child support. See Caulley v.