American Express Travel Related Services v. Harris
[…] Tex.PROP. Code Ann. § 42.001 (Vernon Supp.1992).

After a hearing, the trial court granted appellee’s Motion to Dissolve Writ of Garnishment, finding that the funds on deposit in the garnished account were proceeds from current wages for personal services and, as such, were exempt from garnishment under Article XVI, § 28 of the Texas Constitution and § 42.001 of the Texas Property Code. Appellant’s motion for new trial was overruled by operation of law.

The prerequisites for the issuance of a writ of garnishment after judgment are set forth in Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 63.001(3), which provides that such a writ is available if “a plaintiff has a valid, subsisting judgment and makes an affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff’s knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment.” Here, appellant’s Application for Writ of Garnishment After Judgment and supporting affidavits satisfied these statutory requirements.