American Electric Power Company, Inc. v. United States
[…] Both sides filed proposed findings of fact and post-trial memoranda. In February of 2001, the district court granted judgment in favor of the United States. The court determined that the COLI plan was an economic sham. It also held that the dividends in the fourth through seventh years of the plan, among other aspects, were shams in fact. This timely appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Whether the COLI plan was an economic sham

Generally, a taxpayer may deduct “all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.” IRC § 163(a). But special rules apply to life insurance. In 1990, IRC § 264(a)(3) provided that, with certain exceptions, no deduction was permitted for “any amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry life insurance ... pursu*741ant to a plan of purchase which contemplates the systematic direct or indirect borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash value of such contract....” Section 264(c)(1) delineated the exception relevant to AEP’s COLI plan: a deduction was allowed “if no part of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period (beginning with the date the first premium on the contract to which such plan relates was paid) is paid under such plan by means of indebtedness.” In any case, § 264(a)(4) capped the interest that could be deducted on indebtedness incurred to purchase life insurance at $50,000 of indebtedness per insured life.

AEP’s COLI plan on its face fits neatly within the 4-of-7 safe harbor rule.