The first contention is foreclosed by the opinion in United States v. Stoeco Homes, Inc.
[…] Even if there was a factual basis for an estoppel argument, however, United States v. California, supra would remain a barrier.
The statutory argument is predicated upon 33 U.S.C. § 566.
The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.
. 498 F.2d 597 (3d Cir. 1974).
. Id. at 610.
. Stream Encroachment Permit No. 5656, State of New Jersey, Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Water Resources, Water Policy and Supply Council, July 27, 1973.
. 33 U.S.C. § 403 provides:
The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.
. In that case the issue was raised whether the federal government could waive its ownership or its paramount rights in the submerged land of the coast of California between the low-water mark and the three-mile limit by the inaction of its agents.