160 Wash. 2d 93 | Wash. | 2007
[…] (3) [A] party in whose favor a judgment has been rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution may be issued.
Former RCW 6.17.020 (emphasis added).
¶8 The current version of subsection (3) provides:
After June 9,1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been filed as a foreign judgment or rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section, or the assignee or the current holder*98 thereof, may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment or to the court where the judgment was filed as a foreign judgment for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued.
RCW 6.17.020(3) (emphasis added).
¶9 In J.D. Tan, the Court of Appeals held that assignees were excluded from the authority of former RCW 6.17.020(3). J.D. Tan, 107 Wn. App. at 267. The Court of Appeals below, citing former RCW 6.17.020, and relying on J.D. Tan,
¶10 If a statute is unambiguous,
f 11 United argues that the legislature intended its 2002 amendments to RCW 6.17.020 to apply retroactively, in effect validating United’s 1996 extension. The text of the 2002 amendments expressly states the legislature’s retroactive intent. The relevant portion of the amended statute provides:
*99 The chapter 261, Laws of 2002 amendments to this section apply to all judgments currently in effect on June 13, 2002, [and] to all judgments extended after June 9, 1994, unless the judgment has been satisfied, vacated, and/or quashed ....
RCW 6.17.020(8).
¶12 The relevant inquiry is whether the legislature can revive an expired judgment by retroactive amendment. Retroactive application of statutes is generally disfavored. Barstad v. Stewart Title Guar. Co., 145 Wn.2d 528, 39 P.3d 984 (2002).