American Directory Service Agency v. Beam
[…] Resolution of the motion turns on this issue.

This court may assert personal jurisdiction over a defendant if two conditions are fulfilled. First, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the District of Columbia long-arm statute authorizes service of process of the defendants. Second, the plaintiff must show that such a provision is consistent with the constitutional principles of due process. Chase v. Pan-Pacific Broadcasting, Inc., 617 F.Supp. 1414, 1419 (D.D.C. 1985). The parties agree that the applicable long-arm statute is D.C.Code § 13-423(a)(4), which provides that:

(a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.

The exercise of personal jurisdiction is proper only if the defendant’s contacts with the forum are of a sufficient quantity and quality that “the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” International Shoe Co. v.