627 F.2d 1252 | D.C. Cir. | 1980
[…] American Dairy v. Butz, Civ. No. 76-806 (D.D.C. May 29, 1977), at 20-21, J.App. 220-221.
. See note 4 supra.
. 37 Fed.Reg. 1388-1389 (1972).
. 39 Fed.Reg. 8202, 8452, 8712, 9012 (1974). The essence of the underlying rationale was that there is a general consensus that class III regulated pricing should correspond to M-W unregulated pricing in order to preserve competitive conditions, and that similar considerations are involved in class II pricing.
. The handlers proceeded pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A) (1976), which states:
Any handler subject to an order may file a written petition with the Secretary of Agriculture, stating that any such order or any provision of any such order or any obligation imposed in connection therewith is not in accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof or to be exempted therefrom. He shall thereupon be given an opportunity for a hearing upon such petition, in accordance with regulations made by the Secretary of Agriculture, with the approval of the President. After such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling upon the prayer of such petition which shall be final, if in accordance with law.
. Babcock Dairy Co., AMA No. M MM-3 (Jan. 20, 1976) (administrative law judge’s decision), at 45-52, J.App. 96-103.
. Id. at 37, J.App. 88. Appellants do not contest this holding.