908 S.W.2d 396 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] T.C.A Section 67-6-201 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Taxable privilege declared. — It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who:
(1) Engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state;
(2) Uses or consumes in this state any item or article of tangible personal proper*398 ty as defined in this chapter, irrespective of the ownership thereof or any tax immunity which may be enjoyed by the owner thereof;....
T.C.A. Section 67-6-203(a) reads as follows:
Property used, consumed, distributed or stored. — (a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax.