908 S.W.2d 396 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] T.C.A. Section 67-6-203(a) reads as follows:
Property used, consumed, distributed or stored. — (a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax.
T.C.A. Section 67-6-211 reads as follows: Property no longer in interstate commerce. — It is the intention of this chapter to levy a tax on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of tangible personal property after it has come to rest in this state and has become a part of the mass of property in this state....