121 Wash. App. 544 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] In addition, amicus points out that if the lists were disclosed, public scrutiny of the issues, which would be taken out of context and distorted by the media, would impede negotiations.
Under the City of Seattle’s Charter, the city council must adopt the agreement before it becomes effective. Art. XVI, § 9.
RCW 42.17.260(1).
PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262 (quoting Cowles, 114 Wn.2d at 800).
RCW 42.30.030.
RCW 42.30.140(4)(a).
PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262.
RCW 42.30.140(4)(b) (emphasis added).
RCW 19.108.020(3). RCW 19.108.020 provides:
(1) Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined. Upon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist, but the injunction may be continued for an additional reasonable period of time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation.
(2) If the court determines that it would be unreasonable to prohibit future use, an injunction may condition future use upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.
(3) In appropriate circumstances, affirmative acts to protect a trade secret may be compelled by court order.
PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 263 (quoting RCW 4.24.580).
Id. at 264.