American Civil Liberties Union of Ohio, Inc. v. Robert Taft, Governor of Ohio
[…] Article I, section 4, clause 1 gives primary control over the election of Senators and Representatives to the states, providing: “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Place of chusing Senators.” Congress, in turn, has enacted 2 U.S.C. § 8, indicating that states have the authority to determine the time of elections, providing: “The time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the *648several States and Territories respectively.”