435 N.W.2d 760 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] The jury indicated by special verdict form that Noonan, Costello & Bolger was not a partnership in fact and that the estate had not relied on Costello's association with Noonan and Bolger when Costello was appointed executor. Therefore, the jury concluded that American had no cause of action against defendants.
American raises five issues which we deal with seriatim.
I
American first asserts that the trial court erred in its treatment of MCL 445.3; MSA 19.825, concerning certificates of doing business under an assumed name, which provides in relevant part:
(1) ... A copy of the certificate duly certified to by the county clerk in whose office the same is filed shall be presumptive evidence in all courts of law in this state of the facts contained in the certificate....
(2) If 2 or more persons file a certificate to carry on a business under an assumed name, the certificate shall be prima facie evidence of a contract of partnership.
The certificate itself was admitted into evidence. On defendants' objection, the trial court denied American's request to admit a copy or take judicial notice of the statute.