American Broadcasting-Paramount Theatres, Inc. v. American Mfrs. Mutual Insurance
[…] “Evening Report” was a continuous program and ABC saved nothing in program costs or networking charges as the result of Kemper’s cancellation of its participating sponsorship. ABC also had the right to sue for the total time charges provided for in Kemper’s contract, even though it was required to pay a substantial portion thereof to the affiliated stations. Since Kemper’s payment of these total time charges was to be made to ABC in the first instance, it is not even necessary to invoke the authority of the provision in CPLR 1004, formerly section 210 of the Civil Practice Act, permitting a suit by or against a person “with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another” without joining the person for or against whose interest the action is brought.