American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. v. Siebert
[…] The issue here is whether the specific information requested, to wit: the names and addresses, including the residence addresses of the principals of check-cashing businesses, should be made available for public information or whether it or any part of it may be withheld by the agency as falling within the ambit of one of the statutory exemptions.

For the answer to this question, we must go to the Freedom of Information Law (Public Officers Law, § 84 et seq.).

Section 87 (subd 2, par [f]) of the Public Officers Law provides:

“2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that * * *

“(f) if disclosed would endanger the life or safety of any person”.

The Freedom of Information Law must be liberally construed to allow maximum access to governmental records. Statutory exemptions are narrowly construed (Matter of Miracle Mile Assoc. v Yudelson, 68 AD2d 176, 181, mot for lv to app den 48 NY2d 706).