American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. v. Siebert
[…] In enacting the FOIL, the Legislature declared its purpose to reveal the process of governmental decision making to public scrutiny. It stated (Public Officers Law, §84): “The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.”