American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. v. Roberts
[…] Other rest periods are afforded employees, during which they are permitted to consume food. In the video tape department, two 15-minute breaks are provided in the first eight hours of work, with an additional 15-minute break for every two hours of overtime. Outside the video tape operation, engineers are given breaks of five minutes per hour based upon petitioner's obligation to provide employees with "reasonable breaks".

Subdivision 3 of section 162 of the Labor Law mandates that a second meal period "of at least twenty minutes between five and seven o'clock in the evening" be provided to "[e]very person employed for a period or shift starting before noon and continuing later than seven o'clock". The agreement reached by petitioner and its employees concerning rest periods is clearly not in strict compliance with the statutory requirement, inasmuch as each employee