792 F.2d 1261 | 4th Cir. | 1986
[…] It held, however, that “with all these factors combined, the Court finds it more equitable to let the costs lie where they land.” The district court cited no authority for the action, and we find none.
This court has held that a plaintiff’s ability to pay attorneys’ fees is not the type of
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
. Charles T. Strobel, Director of Public Safety for the City of Alexandria, Virginia, was named as a defendant in the district court, but has not appealed from that court’s judgment.
. The amended section 18.2-391(a) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or loan to a juvenile, or to knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby juveniles may examine and peruse:
(1) Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to juveniles, or
(2) Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced or sound recording which contains any matter enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection, or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which taken as a whole, is harmful to juveniles.
(Emphasis supplied to show language added by the 1985 amendment.)
. The action was based on federal constitutional provisions, as well as 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1982) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202 (1982).
. The facts of this case distinguish it from our recent decision in Doe v.