American Bonding Co. of Baltimore v. Logan
[…] [2, 3] Section 50 of article 16 of our present Constitution declares that “the homestead of a family shall be, and is hereby, protected from forced sale,” with certain exceptions which are immaterial here. Discussing its effect, this court said, in Roots v. Robertson, 93 Tex. 371, 55 S. W. 309: “The exemption expressed in section 50 applies to property while the head of the family is living, but furnishes no rule for its disposition after his death. Givens v. Hudson, 64 Tex. 473; Zwernemann v. Von Rosenberg, 76 Tex. 525 [13 S. W. 485].” See, also, Ford v. Sims, 93 Tex. 589, 57 S. W. 20. Section 52 of said article 16 provides that: “On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution.” That, provision was inserted in our Constitution after this court decided, in Horn v.