American Bonding Co. of Baltimore v. Logan
[…] And in the first and in the last of those cases this court said also: “The language ‘shall descend and vest as other property of the deceased’ was employed, we think, to determine the persons who should take and their respective interests, but not the conditions which were to be imposed upon the inheritance. It was not, in our opinion, intended that the homestead should descend charged with the payment of debts as other property.” That idea is developed in the next succeeding clause of said section 52, which is, “and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution.” See, also, Cameron v. Morris, 83 Tex. 14, 18 S. W. 422.

Thus we are pointed to our statutes relating to homestead exemptions, and also to those relating to administration of estates of decedents, in connection with which they must be construed.