American Blower Corp. v. James Talcott, Inc.
[…] It is necessary, therefore, to examine; *1036the provisions of subdivision (7) of section 13 and section 36-b of the Lien Law, which, respectively, concern moneys received by a contractor or subcontractor (1) under an assignment of moneys and (2) from an owner, contractor, or other subcontractor for the improvement of real property.

Subdivision (7) of section 13, which Talcott urges is controlling here, provides as follows:

The moneys received by a contractor or subcontractor under my assignment of moneys or any part thereof, due or to become due under a contract for the improvement of real property, whether or not such assignment contains the covenant required by subdivision six of this section, are hereby declared to be trust funds in the hands of such contractor or subcontractor to be first applied to the payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers, and materialmen arising out of the improvement and to the payment of premiums on surety bond or bonds filed and premiums on insurance accruing during the making of the improvement. Any contractor or subcontractor and any officer, director or agent of any contractor or subcontractor who applies or consents to the application of such moneys for any other purpose and fails to pay claims hereinbefore mentioned, is guilty of larceny and is punishable as provided in section thirteen hundred and two of the penal law. Such trust may be enforced by civil action maintained as provided in article three-a of this chapter by any person entitled to share in the fund, whether or not he shall have filed, or had the right to file, a notice of lien or shall have recovered a judgment for a claim arising out of the improvement. For the purposes of a civil action only, the trust funds shall include the right of action upon an obligation for moneys due or to become due to a contractor or subcontractor, as well as moneys actually received by him.

“ Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered as imposing upon the assignee any obligation to see to the proper application of the moneys advanced under such assignment by the assignee.” (Italics added.)

As above noted, this section deals with funds received by a subcontractor such as Baker-Smith from an assignee such as Talcott.