American Baptist Churches of Metropolitan New York v. Galloway
[…] Both types of *98companies have suffered an injury when a fiduciary’s misconduct frustrates these goals.

The foregoing analysis is supported by the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, which clearly contemplates that not-for-profit corporations may receive income and even make an incidental profit. What distinguishes a not-for-profit is not whether it receives money, but what it does with the money. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 102 (a) (5) defines a not-for-profit as a corporation which is organized “exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary profit or financial gain,” and “no part of the assets, income or profit of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this statute” (emphasis added).