American Baptist Churches of Metropolitan New York v. Galloway
[…] What distinguishes a not-for-profit is not whether it receives money, but what it does with the money. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 102 (a) (5) defines a not-for-profit as a corporation which is organized “exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary profit or financial gain,” and “no part of the assets, income or profit of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this statute” (emphasis added). Section 508 allows a not-for-profit to earn an “incidental profit” from fees or charges, so long as such profits are “applied to the maintenance, expansion or operation of the lawful activities of the corporation,” and not “divided or distributed in any manner whatsoever among the members, directors, or officers of the corporation.”