American Bank of Commerce v. Chavis
[…] IRWIN, C.J., and SIMMS, HARGRAVE and WILSON, JJ., concur.

BARNES, V.C.J., and HODGES, DOOLIN and OPALA, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 1031.1 provides: "Within thirty (30) days after the rendition of a judgment, the court, of its own initiative or on motion of a party, may correct, open, modify or vacate the judgment. The court may prescribe what notice, if any, shall be given."

[2] 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 1031 in pertinent part provides: "The District Court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter:

* * * * * *

"Seventh. For an unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending."

[3] Cunningham v. Cunningham, Okl., 571 P.2d 839 (1977); Grayson v. Stith, 181 Okl. 131, 72 P.2d 820 (1937); Pickering Lumber Co. v. Lacy, 170 Okl. 447, 44 P.2d 42 (1935); Southern Bond Company v. Teel, Okl., 550 P.2d 571 (1976); Gavin v. Heath, 125 Okl. 118, 256 P. 745 (1927); Roberts v.