74 A.D.2d 218 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 620 requires the superintendent to notify "all persons who may have claims against such banking organization” to present their claims with proper proof thereof within four months from the date of such notice. It also provides for publication of the notice. Subdivision 3 of section 625 confers upon "a claimant whose claim has been duly filed and has not been accepted by the superintendent, or any person whose account payable as shown by the books and records, as to which no claim has been presented, has not been accepted by the superintendent” the right to recover therefor following "the expiration of eighty days after the last date fixed by the superintendent for the presentation of claims and at any time within six months thereafter”. Subdivision 4 of that section bars any action by a claimant unless brought within the specified time