604 N.W.2d 330 | Mich. | 2000
[…] Rather, Simonton, Hazel Park, and Bullinger reveal that this Court examined the provisions of the particular statute for an expression of legislative intent that the tax fall outside the otherwise applicable limitations. Accordingly, the majority's conclusion is contrary to both the plain language of M.C.L. § 117.3(g); MSA 5.2073(g), as well as this Court's construction of the statute before the 1973 amendment.
II. Application
In this case, I conclude that the judgment levy statute, M.C.L. § 600.6093(1); MSA 27A.6093(1), contains the requisite expression of legislative intent that the tax fall outside the charter limit. It provides, in part:
Whenever judgment is recovered against any township, village, or city, or against the trustees or common council, or officers thereof, in any action prosecuted by or against them in their name of office, the clerk of the court shall, on the application of the party in whose favor judgment is rendered, his attorney, executor, administrator, or assigns, make and deliver to the party so applying a certified transcript of the judgment, showing the amount and date thereof, with the rate of interest thereon, and of the costs as taxed under the seal of the court, if in a court having a seal. The party obtaining the certified transcript may file it with the supervisor of the township, if the judgment is against the township, or with the assessing officer or officers of the city or village, if the judgment is against a city or village. The supervisor or assessing officer receiving the certified transcript or transcripts of judgment shall proceed to assess the amount thereof with the costs and interests from the date of rendition of judgment to the time when the warrant for the collection thereof will expire upon the taxable property of the township, city, or village upon the then next tax roll of such township, city, or village, without any other or further certificate than the certified transcript as a part of the township, city, or village tax, adding the total amount of the judgment to the other township, city, or village *344 taxes and assessing it in the same column with the general township, city, or village tax. [MCL 600.6093(1); MSA 27A.6093(1) (emphasis added).]
The statute directs that the assessing officer shall "add[] the total amount of the judgment to the other ... city ... taxes...." Id.