604 N.W.2d 330 | Mich. | 2000
[…] For example, M.C.L. § 123.261; MSA 5.2681 authorizes a 3 mill tax for garbage services and provides that the tax "shall be *340 in addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes by the general law or special charter under which the city or village is incorporated." Similarly, M.C.L. § 397.201(2); MSA 15.1661(2) authorizes a one-mill tax for a public library and provides that the tax levied "shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed by a city charter." The Legislature has also authorized a tax to fund pensions for police and firefighters, M.C.L. § 38.559(2); MSA 5.3375(9)(2), and provided that, except in municipalities subject to the fifteen-mill limitation under the constitution, the amount required by taxation to meet appropriations "shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed upon tax rates in those municipalities by charter provisions or by state law," subject to Const. 1963, art. 9, § 25.
By contrast, the Legislature has not exempted other specific taxes from the charter limitation.