604 N.W.2d 330 | Mich. | 2000
[…] Accordingly, I would construe the statutory language as requiring some expression of legislative intent that a specific tax fall outside the charter limit before the city may exceed the charter limitation.
B
An examination of statutes granting a city authority to levy specific taxes supports this construction of M.C.L. § 117.3(g); MSA 5.2073(g). The Legislature has demonstrated in those statutes that it will explicitly provide that a tax is not subject to charter and statutory limitations when it intends that those limitations not apply.
For example, M.C.L. § 123.261; MSA 5.2681 authorizes a 3 mill tax for garbage services and provides that the tax "shall be *340 in addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes by the general law or special charter under which the city or village is incorporated." Similarly, M.C.L. § 397.201(2); MSA 15.1661(2) authorizes a one-mill tax for a public library and provides that the tax levied "shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed by a city charter."