604 N.W.2d 330 | Mich. | 2000
[…] MCL 117.3(g); MSA 5.2073(g) governs the rate of taxation and contains an exception to the tax limitation when the Legislature so provides by law. MCL 117.5(a); MSA 5.2084(a) recognizes this restriction by providing that any increase authorized by voters may not cause the tax rate to exceed two percent, "except as provided by law." Thus, construing the provisions together, the city need not obtain voter approval to increase the rate of taxation beyond the charter limit if the Legislature directs that the tax is in addition to other taxes collected by the city.
[3] Const. 1963, art. 7, § 21 grants cities and villages the "power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this constitution or by law."
[4] The Legislature increased the amount of the tax to three mills in 1975. 1975 PA 38.