American Automobile Consumer Repair Agreement Ltd. v. Corcoran
[…] Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from the requirement *549of having such license, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first such violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.”

Moreover, Insurance Law § 327 (a) empowers the Superintendent to maintain and prosecute an action against any insurer, trustee, agent, broker, adjuster or “against any other person subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of obtaining an injunction restraining such person or persons from doing any acts in violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Thus, the appropriate means for the Department of Insurance to challenge specific conduct (with the possible exception of what is denominated a “defined violation”) as being contrary to the statutory mandates is to commence an action seeking to enjoin such conduct.