American Automobile Consumer Repair Agreement Ltd. v. Corcoran
[…] Although Special Term properly granted the petition, it incorrectly reasoned that: “In essence, the Department made a determination that petitioners were violating the licensing provisions of Section 40 of the Insurance Law. A violation of Section 40 is deemed a ‘defined violation’ under Insurance Law Section 2402 and requires that a formal hearing be held by the Superintendent.”

It is respondent’s contention that petitioners were in violation of Insurance Law § 40 (1), recodified, effective September 1, 1984, as section 1102 (a), which states that: “No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement. Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from the requirement *549of having such license, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first such violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.”