American Association of Meat Processors, Etc. v. Douglas M. Costle, Etc.
[…] Counsel, EPA, Washington, D. C., for respondent.

Before LAY, ROSS and WEBSTER, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

1

On March 25, 1977, petitioners filed with this court, pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b), a petition seeking review of the existing source effluent guidelines for the meat products point source category, promulgated by the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq. The challenged guidelines were issued on February 28, 1974. See 40 C.F.R. Part 432 (1976). Respondent has moved to dismiss the petition as untimely, relying on the limitations provision of § 1369(b), which provides:

2

Any such application shall be made within ninety days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such ninetieth day.

3