American Alliance Insurance v. McCallie
[…] In support of this argument, counsel urge application, to plaintiff’s claimed position, of Tit. 15 O.S.1951 § 383, which reads as follows:

“A surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation, held by the creditor or by a co-surety, at the time of entering into the contract of surety-ship, or acquired by him afterwards, whether the surety was aware of the security or not.”

Neither of the two cases, plaintiff’s counsel cite, demonstrate that the principles of suretyship and/or subrogation discussed in them, or incorporated in the above-quoted statute, have any application to a situation like the one presented here.