74 Misc. 2d 562 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] 74 Misc. 2d 562 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
Petitioner seeks judgment commanding that its property be removed from the city’s tax roll.
The property had been tax-exempt, but was restored to the tax roll pursuant to Local Law No. 46 of 1971 of the City of New York. It was adopted following an amendment in 1971 (L. 1971, ch. 414) by the New York State Legislature of section 420 of the Real Property Tax Law, now numbered section 421, effective January 1,1972. Section 421 (as amd. retroactively by L. 1972, ch. 529) reads in part:
“ Non-profit organizations.
“ 1. (a) Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, moral or mental improvement of men, women or children or cemetery purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
“ (b) Real property owned by a corporation or association which is not organized or conducted exclusively for .religious, charitable, hospital, educational, moral or mental improvement of men, women or children or cemetery purposes, or for two or more such purposes, but which is organized or conducted exclusively for bible, tract, benevolent, missionary, infirmary, public playground, scientific, literary, bar association, medical society,*563 library, patriotic or historical purposes, for the enforcement of laws relating to children or animals, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association, or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided, shall be exempt from taxation; provided, however, that such property shall be taxable by any municipal corporation within which it is located if the governing board of such municipal corporation, after public hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution so providing.”