532 S.E.2d 756 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] America Net answered and counterclaimed for breach of the lease contract, including failure to repair. America
After the transfer to state court, U. S. Cover moved for summary judgment, and America Net filed its cross-motion for partial summary judgment. The trial court’s order was entered June 7,1999, and America Net filed its notice of appeal on July 6, 1999.
Article 3, Chapter 7 of Title 44 governs dispossessory proceedings. OCGA § 44-7-56 provides, in pertinent part: “Any judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered.”
In response to U. S. Cover’s motion, America Net contends that this action is no longer a dispossessory proceeding because the issue of possession was resolved by agreement and the payment of rent into court was suspended, leaving only the issues of unpaid rent and breach of the lease contract.