America First Legal Foundation v. Merrick Garland
[…] statement or its contents available to the public over the Internet. Id. § 616(d).

Failure to register can carry criminal penalties. Id. § 6 l 8(a). Additionally,

"[ w ]henever in the judgment of the Attorney General any person" fails to comply with

FARA's requirements, "the Attorney General may make application to the appropriate United States district court for an order enjoining such acts or enjoining such person from

continuing to act as an agent of such foreign principal, or for an order requiring compliance

with any appropriate provision of [FARA] or regulation thereunder." Id. § 618(f). "The

district court shall have jurisdiction and authority to issue a temporary or permanent

injunction, restraining order or such other order which it may deem proper." Id.

B. Factual and Procedural Background

Plaintiff is "a national nonprofit legal foundation that advocates for 'America First' policies" and, "[t]o that end, it gathers official infonnation, analyzing and disseminating it