Ameraquatic, Inc. v. State, Department of Natural Resources
[…] We find no merit to the issues raised by appellants nor to the other issues raised on cross-appeal by DNR, and therefore affirm as to those issues.

Appellants argue that section 369.20(7), Florida Statutes and section 369.22(12), Florida Statutes, are invalid delegations of legislative power because the statutes delegate unbridled discretion to DNR to define and weigh criteria and standards regulating aquatic weed control activities. Section 369.20(7), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

No person or public agency shall control, eradicate, remove, or otherwise alter any aquatic weeds or plants in waters of the state unless a permit for such activity has been issued by the department, or unless the activity is in waters expressly exempted by department rule. The department shall develop standards by rule which shall address, at a minimum, chemical, biological, and mechanical control activities; an evaluation of the benefits of such activities to the public; specific criteria recognizing the differences between natural and artificially created waters; and the different amount and quality of littoral vegetation on various waters. Applications for a permit to engage in aquatic plant control activities shall be made to the department. In reviewing such applications, the department shall consider the criteria set forth in subsection (2).

The language of section 369.22(12) is identical to that of section 369.20(7), except that section 369.22(12) addresses the control of nonindigenous aquatic plants.