Ameraquatic, Inc. v. State, Department of Natural Resources
[…] Section 369.22(3) provides that it is the intent of the legislature that the state policy for the control of nonindigenous aquatic plants in waters of state responsibility be carried out under the general supervision and control of DNR. Section 369.22(3) further provides that it is the intent of the legislature that the control of nonindigenous aquatic plants be carried out primarily by means of maintenance programs, rather than eradication or complaint spray programs.

The legislature provided minimum standards and guidelines in section 369.20(2) and section 369.22(4). Section 369.20(2), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

The Department of Natural Resources shall direct the control, eradication, and regulation of noxious aquatic weeds and direct the research and planning related to these activities, as provided in this section, excluding the authority to use fish as a biological control agent, so as to protect human health, safety, and recreation and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property-

Section 369.22(4), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

The department shall supervise and direct all maintenance programs for control of nonindigenous aquatic plants, as provided in this section, excluding the authority to use fish as a biological control agent, so as to protect human health, safety, and recreation and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant, fish, and animal life and to property.

The record shows that each permit to control aquatic plants is site specific. There are over 7,700 lakes of greater than ten acres in size and probably over 300,000 ponds in Florida.