830 F.2d 421 | 2d Cir. | 1987
[…] Cary v. Curtis, 44 U.S. (3 How.) 236, 245, 11 L.Ed. 576 (1845) (footnote omitted); Sheldon v. Sill, 49 U.S. (8 How.) 441, 12 L.Ed. 1147 (1850). Thus, even assuming that when Congress passed the Alien Tort Statute in 1789 it intended to allow federal subject-matter jurisdiction to ebb and flow with the vicissitudes of “evolving standards of international law,” a premise of which I am skeptical, I cannot see how we can properly disregard the clearly restrictive provisions of the Foreign
Section 1602 of the FSIA provides that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter [i.e., 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611].” To me, the plain language of this provision means that the FSIA established the exclusive framework within which the courts of the United States were, from 1976 onward, to rule on foreign states’ claims of sovereign immunity.