772 So. 2d 488 | Fla. | 2000
[…] -[-name of-secretary of state]

.

. [name of representative of secre-

tary of state]

Rules of Judicial Administration

Rule 2-Real-Time Transcription in Capital Cases. In all trials in which the state seeks the death penalty and rule 3.851 proceedings, a court reporter, who has the capacity to provide real-time transcription of the proceedings, shall be arranged for and paid for by the state attorney.

. In this respect, our proposed rules are akin to the dual-track scheme followed by Virginia. Section 8.01-654.1, Code of Virginia, provides in pertinent part:

No petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by a prisoner held under a sentence of death shall be considered unless it is filed within sixty days after the earliest of: (i) denial by the United States Supreme Court of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the judgment of the Supreme Court of Virginia on direct appeal, (ii) a decision by the United States Supreme Court affirming imposition of the sentence of death when such decision is in a case resulting from a granted writ of certiorari to the judgment of the Supreme Court of Virginia on direct appeal, or (iii) the expiration of the period for filing a timely petition for certiorari without a petition being filed.

Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-654.1 (Michie Supp. 1999).

. This is consistent with our recently expressed view that evidentiary hearings should be required on initial capital postconviction motions presenting factually based claims: