Amendments to Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure 3.111(e) & 3.800
[…] A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
(4) If a defendant pleads nolo conten-dere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.

§ 924.051(3)-(4), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996) (emphasis supplied). The Legislature intended that “all terms and conditions of direct appeal and collateral review be strictly enforced ... to ensure that all claims of error are raised and resolved at the first opportunity.” § 924.051(8), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996).