Amendments Regulating Bar-Advertising
[…] Jurisdiction over an attorney of another state who is not a member of The Florida Bar shall be limited to conduct as an attorney in relation to the business for which the attorney was permitted to practice in this state and the privilege in the future to practice law in the state of Florida.

(Emphasis added.)

[3] For example, section 454.23, Florida Statutes (1997), provides:

Penalties.—Any person not licensed or otherwise authorized by the Supreme Court of Florida who shall practice law or assume or hold himself or herself out to the public as qualified to practice in this state, or who willfully pretends to be, or willfully takes or uses any name, title, addition, or description implying that he or she is qualified, or recognized by law as qualified, to act as a lawyer in this state ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree....

See State v. Foster, 674 So. 2d 747 (Fla. 1st DCA) (upholding constitutionality of section 454.23), review dismissed, 677 So. 2d 840 (Fla. 1996); see also § 877.02, Fla. Stat.