422 F. Supp. 390 | N.D. Ga. | 1976
[…] The case is currently before the court on remand from the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.
In its order of March 14, 1975, this court found that the defendant had properly registered its chemical pursuant to the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7 U.S.C. § 135, and that the amendments to FIFRA contained in the Federal Environmental Pesticide Control Act (FEPCA), 7 U.S.C. § 136, Pub.L. 92-516, enacted on October 21, 1972, were not in effect at the time the defendant’s registration was approved, 391 F.Supp. 124 (N.D. Ga.1975).
That amendment revised § 3(c)(1)(D) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D), by adding the following statement:
“This provision with regard to compensation for producing the test data to be relied upon shall apply with respect to all applications for registration or reregistration submitted on or after October 21, 1972.”
Both parties appear to agree that this provision was added to deal with the fact that numerous applications had been approved after October 21, 1972, without compliance with the 1972 amendment, because EPA did not consider the Act effective until November 19, 1973 (see n.l, supra).